← All simulations

Resistors in Series & Parallel

SERIES NETWORKRₜ 9.00 ΩI 1.00 AP 9.0 WDC POWER SUPPLY9.0 V+−R₁ = 6 Ω6.0 V1.00 AR₂ = 3 Ω3.0 V1.00 AONE PATH · SAME CURRENTV₁ + V₂ = 9.0 VWIRINGSERIESPARALLELIDEAL COMPONENTS · steady DC calculation
One current path
Rt=R1+R2=9 ΩR_t = R_1 + R_2 = 9\,\Omega
Equivalent resistance9.00 Ω
Supply current1.00 A
Total ideal power9.0 W
Voltage check6.0 + 3.0 = 9.0 V
Compare useful circuits

Ideal steady-DC model: wires have zero resistance, the supply has no internal resistance, and both resistors remain ohmic at constant temperature. Blue dots are electrons moving from − to +, opposite to conventional current. High-power settings are calculations only—real components need suitable power ratings and can overheat.

  • Wire the resistors in SERIES to get a total above 25 Ω (bigger than either resistor)
  • Now wire them in PARALLEL and drop the total below 1.5 Ω (below the smaller resistor)
  • Draw at least 20 A from the supply (think: lowest total resistance, highest voltage)
  • Dissipate at least 150 W of power (P = V²/R)
  • Find the smallest total resistance possible (below 0.6 Ω)